2020 Endorsements

The 2020 election year will surely prove to be one of the most consequential elections in a generation. There are many important races this year, and the Michigan AFL-CIO is committed to supporting our members by helping to elect pro-labor candidates up and down the ballot. That effort begins with facilitating a thorough evaluation of candidates running for office.

The Michigan AFL-CIO is a diverse, compassionate and powerful labor movement that improves the lives of working people by fighting to bring economic justice to the workplace and social justice to our state. We represent one million active and retired union members from nearly fifty affiliated unions and constituency groups.

Each of those affiliated unions, constituency groups, and our Central Labor Councils around Michigan may approach the endorsement process for political candidates differently. Below are the candidates who have been endorsed by the Michigan AFL-CIO’s General Board in 2020:

 

Supreme Court

Chief Justice Bridget Mary McCormack
Elizabeth Welch

 

Michigan State University Board of Trustees

Rema Vassar

Brian Mosallam (incumbent)

University of Michigan Board of Regents

Mark Bernstein (incumbent)

Shauna Ryder Diggs (incumbent)

Wayne State University Board of Governors

Shirley Stancato

Eva Garza Dewaelsche

State Board of Education

Ellen Cogen Lipton

Jason Strayhorn

United States Senate 

Sen. Gary Peters

United States Congress (August Primary)

Hilary Scholten (3rd District)

Rep. Dan Kildee (5th District)

State Rep. Jon Hoadley (6th District)

Gretchen Driskell (7th District)

Rep. Elissa Slotkin (8th District)

Rep. Andy Levin (9th District)

Kim Bizon (10th District)

Rep. Haley Stevens (11th District)

Rep. Debbie Dingell (12th District)

Rep. Rashida Tlaib (13th District)

Rep. Brenda Lawrence (14th District)

Michigan State House (August Primary)

Rep. Tenisha Yancey (1st District)

Rep. Joe Tate (2nd District)

Donavan McKinney (3rd District)

Abraham Aiyash (4th District – Primary and Special Election)

Rep. Cynthia A. Johnson (5th District)

Rep. Tyrone Carter (6th District)

Cynthia Thornton (7th District)

Stephanie Young (8th District)

Roslyn Ogburn (9th District)

Kevin Harris (10th District)

Rep. Jewell Jones (11th District)

Rep. Alex Garza (12th District)

Tullio Liberati (13th District)

Rep. Cara Clemente (14th District)

Rep. Abdullah Hammoud (15th District)

Rep. Kevin Coleman (16th District)

Christopher Slat (17th District)

Rep. Kevin Hertel (18th District)

Rep. Laurie Pohutsky (19th District)

Rep. Matt Koleszar (20th District)

Ranjeev Puri (21st District)

Richard Steenland (22nd District)

Rep. Darrin Camilleri (23rd District)

Rep. Steve Marino (24th District)

Alex Bronson (24th District)

Rep. Nate Shannon (25th District)

Rep. Jim Ellison (26th District)

Regina Weiss (27th District)

Rep. Lori Stone (28th District)

Rep. Brenda Carter (29th District)

Rep. William Sowerby (31st District)

Rep. Cynthia Neeley (34th District)

Rep. Kyra Bolden (35th District)

Samantha Steckloff (37th District)

Kelly Breen (38th District)

Julia Pulver (39th District)

Rep. Mari Manoogian (40th District)

Rep. Padma Kuppa (41st District)

Nicole Breadon (43rd District)

Brendan Johnson (45th District)

Jody LaMacchia (46th District)

Rep. Sheryl Kennedy (48th District)

Rep. John Cherry Jr. (49th District)

Rep. Tim Sneller (50th District)

Rep. Donna Lasinski (52nd District)

Rep. Yousef Rabhi (53rd District)

Rep. Ronnie Peterson (54th District)

Felicia Brabec (55th District)

Will Garcia (57th District)

Julie Rogers (60th District)

Christine Morse (61st District)

Rep. Jim Haadsma (62nd District)

Rep. Sarah Lightner (65th District)

Rep. Kara Hope (67th District)

Rep. Sarah Anthony (68th District)

Rep. Julie Brixie (69th District)

Karen Garvey (70th District)

Rep. Angela Witwer (71st District)

Rep. David LaGrand (75th District)

Rep. Rachel Hood (76th District)

Rep. Gary Howell (82nd District)

Patrick Wood (84th District)

Rep. Terry Sabo (92nd District)

Demond Tibbs (94th District)

Rep. Brian Elder (96th District)

Sarah Schulz (98th District)

Dan O’Neil (104th District)

Renee Richer (108th District)

Rep. Sara Cambensy (109th District)

 

For more information on our endorsement process, visit miaflcio.org/screenings or contact our Director of Government Affairs Ryan Sebolt.