Michigan AFL-CIO Attorney speaks at MICRC Against Republican Gerrymandering in State Legislative Mapping

Lansing, MI – The Michigan Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission met this morning on campus at Michigan State University after yesterday defending the partisan fairness scores for their proposed state Senate maps as being “good enough” and moved on to Congressional mapping. Michigan AFL-CIO attorney Sarah Riley HOWARD gave public comment stating that the maps amount…

Vote for the Labor Unity Slate in the Fourteenth Congressional District

Labor Unity Slate Candidates Fourteenth Congressional District Chair: Rick Blocker Vice-Chair: Charlene Yarborough   Male Delegates Sammy Wright Gary Bresnehan Steve Reifman Joe Person Dennis Bryant Kenneth Ferguson Alex Meyers Keith McClellan   Female Delegates Carol Weaver Jackie Kalogerakos Yvonne Cash Laura Dickerson Sandra-Tene Ramsey Mary Waters Dorothy Burrell Ulanda Caldwell Cynthia Thornton   Male Alternates…

Vote for the Labor Unity Slate in the Thirteenth Congressional District

Labor Unity Slate Candidates Thirteenth Congressional District Chair: Jonathan Kinloch Vice-Chair: Denise Thomas   Male Delegates Allen Wilson Michael McDermott Terrence Martin Nabil Leach Donald Mongrain Chris McClain Jermaine Harris   Female Delegates Diane McMillan Norma McDaniel Samaritan Harvey-Tyler Eula Murray Lorna Davison Valerie Glenn Andrea Hunter   Male Alternates Mennen Gibbs Assad Turfe Donald…

Vote for the Labor Unity Slate in the Twelfth Congressional District

Labor Unity Slate Candidates Twelfth Congressional District Chair: Adam Zemke Vice-Chair: Brenda McKinney Vice-Chair: Steven Rzeppa   Male Delegates Charles Browning Steven Rzeppa Michael Koen Michael Aaron Sami Khaldi Jimmie Wilson Adam Zemke Brian Mosallam   Female Delegates Debbie Chamberlain Dora Rodriguez Patricia Scribner Mary Hall-Thiam Deb Blair-Krosnicki Mikyia Aaron Monica Ross-Williams   Male Alternates…

Vote for the Labor Unity Slate in the Eleventh Congressional District

Labor Unity Slate Candidates Eleventh Congressional District Chair: Kent Douglas Vice-Chair: Louise Weller   Male Delegates Edward Honsinger Kent Douglas Anthony Grillo Dennis Nazelli Randolph Ston Percy Johnson Bill Helwig   Female Delegates Lisa DiRado Carla Meier Linda Furlough Brittany Pinnock Rashon Byrd Susan Erich Louise Weller Karen Zyczynski   Male Alternates Carlos Cross Ahmed…

Vote for the Labor Unity Slate in the Tenth Congressional District

Labor Unity Slate Candidates Tenth Congressional District Chair: Ryan Johnson Vice-Chair: Elizabeth Weisenbach   Male Delegates Reginald Griffin Brian Negovan Kevin Marvin Joel Archibald Jason Craig   Female Delegates Rachael Dickinson Elizabeth Weisenbach Susan Alderman Kathy Trongo   Male Alternates Bill McGlynn Ryan Johnson Gary Cynowa Jon DeRoo   Female Alternates Pamela Kellar Debbie Bourgois…

Vote for the Labor Unity Slate in the Ninth Congressional District

Labor Unity Slate Candidates Ninth Congressional District Chair: David Radtke Vice-Chair: Melody Magee   Male Delegates Frank Stuglin David Hecker Jonathan Fielbrandt Jaron Garza Nick Ciaramitaro Arvind Reddy Warren Danford   Female Delegates Eliza Parkinson Tiffany Rice Sharrae King-Reeves Jessica Lumbreras Elizabeth Pyden Alysa Diebolt Kris McLonis   Male Alternates Barry Lepler Jim Carlone Eric…

Vote for the Labor Unity Slate in the Eighth Congressional District

Labor Unity Slate Candidates Eighth Congressional District Chair: Thomas Morgan Vice-Chair: Kathy Carney   Male Delegates Melvin Coleman James Harris Jeremy Garza Gerald Lang Dane Morris Phil Reid   Female Delegates Sigrid Grace Jeanette DiFlorio Veronica Johnson Melanie Hartman Judy Daubenmeir T’alyce Murray Winnie Motherwell   Male Alternates Joe Carney Ted Lawson Paul Torrente Adam…

Vote for the Labor Unity Slate in the Seventh Congressional District

Labor Unity Slate Candidates Seventh Congressional District Chair: Conner Wood Vice-Chair: Denise Jennings   Male Delegates Derek Dobies Mike Hayter Robert Turner Chris Savage Pat Ulanowicz   Female Delegates Leigh Kegerreis Pamela Schultz Denise Jennings Maryann Neopolitan Terri McKinnon   Male Alternates Ruben Marquez James Johnson Glenn Freeman Eric Minore Rob Kull   Female Alternates…