What we're talking about

Breaking news, legislative updates and the facts.

Michigan AFL-CIO Endorses Candidates for November 2016 Election

Unions endorse candidates for Supreme Court, State Boards, Congress, Legislature

LANSING – The Michigan AFL-CIO announced endorsements in races for the November 2016 general election. The endorsements were voted on by the Michigan AFL-CIO’s Executive Council, and include candidates for Congress, the Michigan Supreme Court, State Board of Education, University of Michigan Board of Regents, Michigan State University Board of Trustees, and Wayne State University Board of Governors.

“Michigan’s labor movement is united and ready to elect candidates up and down the ballot this November who will have the backs of working people,” said Ron Bieber, president of the Michigan AFL-CIO. “We need leaders in Lansing and Washington who have a strong track record of fighting for quality schools, good jobs, and strong wages for Michigan’s working families. That’s why the Michigan AFL-CIO and our affiliates are ready to knock on doors, make phone calls, and mobilize our members across the state to win these important races on November 8.”

Endorsed Candidate for President by the AFL-CIO: Hillary Clinton

Endorsed Candidates for U.S. House of Representatives: Lon Johnson (District 1), Dennis Murphy (District 2), Douglas Smith (District 3), Debra Wirth (District 4), Dan Kildee (District 5), Paul Clements (District 6), Gretchen Driskell (District 7), Suzanna Shkreli (District 8), Sandy Levin (District 9), Frank Accavitti, Jr. (District 10), Dr. Anil Kumar (District 11), Debbie Dingell (District 12), John Conyers (District 13), Brenda Lawrence (District 14)

Endorsed Candidate for Michigan Supreme Court: Deborah Thomas, Frank Szymanski

Endorsed Candidate for Michigan Court of Appeals, District 1: Cynthia Stephens

Endorsed Candidates for State Board of Education: John Austin, Ismael Ahmed

Endorsed Candidates for University of Michigan Board of Regents: Laurence Deitch, Denise Illitch

Endorsed Candidates for Michigan State University Board of Trustees: Dianne Byrum, Diann Woodard

Endorsed Candidate for Wayne State University Board of Governors: Mark Gaffney, Yvette Anderson

Endorsed Candidates for Michigan Senate: Ian Conyers (District 4)

Endorsed Candidates for Michigan House of Representatives: Brian Banks (District 1), Bettie Cook Scott (District 2), Wendell Byrd (District 3), Rose Mary Robinson (District 4), Fred Durhal III (District 5), Stephanie Chang (District 6), La Tanya Garrett (District 7), Sherry Gay-Dagnogo (District 8), Leslie Love (District 10), Jewel Jones (District 11), Erika Geiss (District 12), Frank Liberati (District 13), Cara Clemente (District 14), Abdullah Hammoud (District 15), Robert Kosowski (District 16), Bill Lavoy (District 17), Kevin Hertel (District 18), Colleen Pobur (District 20), Kristy Pagan (District 21), John Chirkun (District 22), Darrin Camilleri (District 23), Dana Camphous-Peterson (District 24), Henry Yanez (District 25), Jim Ellison (District 26), Robert Wittenberg (District 27), Patrick Green (District 28), Tim Greimel (District 29), Michael Notte (District 30), William J. Sowerby (District 31), Jeff Yaroch (District 33), Sheldon Neeley (District 34), Jeremy Moss (District 35), Christine Grieg (District 37), Michael Stack (District 39), Nicole Bedi (District 40), Cyndi Peltonen (District 41), Tim Johnson (District 42), Pam Faris (District 48), Phil Phelps (District 49), Tim Sneller (District 50), Donna Lasinski (District 52), Yousef Rahbi (District 53), Ronnie Peterson (District 54), Adam Zemke (District 55), Tom Redmond (District 56), Harvey Schmidt (District 57), Jon Hoadley (District 60), John Fisher (District 61), Jim Haadsma (District 62), Ronald Brooks (District 64), Bonnie Johnson (District 65), Annie Brown (District 66), Tom Cochran (District 67), Andy Schor (District 68), Sam Singh (District 69), Theresa Abed (District 71), David LaGrand (District 75), Winnie Brinks (District 76), Marletta Seats (District 79), James Wencel (District 84), Anthony Karhoff (District 85), Lynn Mason (District 86), Tim Meyer (District 89), Colleen Lamonte (District 91), Terry Sabo (District 92), Vanessa Guerra (District 95), Brian Elder (District 96), Geoff Malicoat (District 98), Bryan Mielke (District 99), Dan Scripps (District 101), Robert Kennedy (District 106), Scott Celello (District 108), John Kivela (District 109), Scott Dianda (District 110)

PRINT a copy of our 2016 General Election Endorsements


# # #

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Get involved with the Michigan AFL-CIO

Our mission is to improve the lives of working families and bring economic justice to the workplace - and you can too.